Annual Funding Notice
[…] to be in effect. Paragraph (b)(6)(iii) requires that the funding notice
of a plan in critical and declining status also must include the
projected date of insolvency; a clear statement that such insolvency
may result in benefit reductions; and a statement describing whether
the plan sponsor has taken legally permitted actions to prevent
insolvency. The requirements in paragraph (b)(6)(iii) were not part of
the proposed regulation. These requirements were added to the final
regulation to reflect recent amendments to section 101(f) of ERISA by
the MPRA.14
- Material Effect Events (Sec.
2520.101-5(b)(7) and Sec.
2520.101-
5(g))
- The Statute and Proposed Rule
Paragraph (b)(7) of the proposed regulation directly incorporated the
requirements of section 101(f)(2)(B)(vii) of ERISA, which requires: "in
the case of any plan amendment, scheduled benefit increase or
reduction, or other known event taking effect in the current plan year
and having a material effect on plan liabilities or assets for the year
(as defined in regulations by the Secretary), an explanation of the
amendment, schedule increase or reduction, or event, and a projection
to the end of such plan year of the effect of the amendment, scheduled
increase or reduction, or event on plan liabilities [.]" Beyond this
direct incorporation, the Department took three other steps in the
proposal to clarify and implement the material effect requirements.
First, the preamble to the proposal noted ambiguity with respect to the
term "current plan year" in the language quoted above. The question